Introduction

The PPR takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines when and how we collect data; the type of data we collect; why we collect data; the legal basis for collecting data; how we keep your data secure and your privacy choices and rights.

If you are a PPR member, customer or subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you. If you are a member of the PPR then you consent to this privacy policy under your membership contract with us.

This Privacy Policy does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites and membership benefits offered through third parties.

Our Responsibilities

If you are a member of the PPR or a visitor of the website, we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means that we determine how and why your data are processed. We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number __________.

Your Responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy.
  • If you are a member of the PPR please also check the contract between us that may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your personal information, we will only use it for the purpose it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorize us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this privacy policy.

When and How We Collect Data

We collect data from people browsing our website, customers and members of the PPR. As soon as you interact with the PPR we are collecting data. Sometimes it is provided by you and sometimes it is automatically collected.

Types of Data We Collect

We collect the following types of data:

  • Contact details
  • Financial information
  • Data from your membership application /renewal (your contract with us)
  • Data that identifies you
  • Data on how you use PPR

Contact Details

Your name, Address, Telephone, E Mail, Work E Mail, Work Telephone, Work address

Financial Information

Your bank account number, sort code, Credit/debit card details

Data from your contract with us

Your membership application form- contact details as above plus mail addresses, activity on membership, signatures, preferences

Data that Identifies You

Your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version.

Data on how you use PPR

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect data about you like racial or ethnic origin, offences or alleged offences without your specific consent or when we have to comply with the law.

Do you collect my data?

We collect data from people browsing our website, customers and members of PPR and people who view/sign contract with PPR.

Third Parties Who Process Your Data

This includes activities such as:

  • Payments: Stripe, PayPal,Bank for BACS payments
  • Accounting activities: XERO, Next Level Business
  • Communications: LeadFreak
  • Analytics: Google, Hotjar, Facebook, LinkedIn
  • Integrations: Google, ActiveCampaign, ActiveMember360
  • Infrastructure: WordPress, ActiveMember360
  • IoP, CIARb and APR

We Use Cookies

  • We use only necessary cookies to run and improve the membership service. We use cookies to improve your experience of using our website and to improve our range of products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by our website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  • Before the website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set these Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you.
  • The website may place the following Cookies:
  1. Analytical/performance Cookies that allow us to count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  2. Targeting Cookies that record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Our 3rd Party service providers use cookies too, which they control
  • You can turn off cookies, but this will mean we cannot recognize you in-app messaging etc. and certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.
  • It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up to date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

How We Use Your Data

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Directive (Dir 95/46/EC), the Professional Paralegal Register is the ‘’data controller’’.

  • To operate your membership
  • To help us improve
  • To give personalized membership support
  • To send you marketing that is related to your membership (only if you tell us to)

Data Protection law means that we may only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. We process your data for the following reasons:

Membership Services- We manage your membership requests and benefits, authentication, remember your settings, processing payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure.

Legal Basis: Contract; Legitimate Interest

To Improve Membership – To improve membership we test features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and other techniques over your data and in some cases using 3rd parties to do this.

Legal Basis for data usage: Contract; Legitimate Interest

Member Support- Notifying you of any changes to our service, e mail, phone  or text.

Legal Basis for data usage: Contract; Legitimate Interest

Marketing Purposes- This usage is only with your consent. Sending you e mails and messages about new features, membership benefits or events products and services.

Legal Basis for data usage: Consent

Here is what each of the ‘legal bases’ mean:

Consent

You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

You can change your mind and withdraw consent to our processing your data at anytime. You can do this by e mailing us at privacy@ppr.org.uk.

If you do withdraw consent and we do not have another legal basis for processing your information then we will stop processing your personal data.

Contract

Processing your data is necessary for the membership contract you have with us, to take specific steps before entering into the contract.

Legitimate Interest

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interest or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided that those legitimate interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • Gaining insights from your behavior on our website
  • Delivering, developing and improving the PPR service
  • Enabling us to enhance, customize or modify our services and communications
  • Determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
  • Enhancing data security
  • Growing the membership

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests.

Your Privacy Choices and Rights

You can choose not to provide us with personal data. If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse our pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can opt out of marketing by e mailing privacy@ppr.org.uk.

You have a right to be forgotten by us and to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for the purposes of your membership.

You have a right to ask for a copy of your data held by us (where such data is held).

You have a right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of data, however, please tell us first so we can address your concerns. If we fail to satisfy you, you can address complaints to the UK Information Commissioners Office, by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect. Please read our data security policy.

Please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: no data transmission can be guaranteed 100%.
  • You are responsible for your username and password: keep them secret and safe

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on privacy@ppr.org.uk.

Where do we store the data?

The personal data is processed at our offices and in any data processing facilities operated by third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us.

If we transfer or store your data outside the EEA, we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

How long do we store your data?

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable data about you within 18 months of the last time you were an active paid up member of the IoP. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than 3 years from the last date of you being an active paid up member or as agreed with you in writing.

Third Parties who process your data

We use third parties to help host our applications and websites, to communicate with members, power e mails and other integral processes.

When we do this, it may be necessary to share your data in order for these services to work well. Your data is only shared when it is necessary to do so.

Our main third-party service providers are:

 

            Service Provider              Data Collected or Shared               Purpose
IoP Contact Details, Data such as qualifications that identifies you For the purpose of obtaining membership of the PPR – only where consent is given

 

Google Analytics                 Technical data regarding site behaviour and usage statistics whilst on the website. IP is tracked. Google Analytics is a web analytics service; we use it to track your use of the service and prepare reports on user activity

 

PayPal Member and customer data including contact details, name, address, e mail, account details for credit/ Debit card payment                 This is   A payment method that may be chosen by members or customers

 

 

Stripe Member and customer data including, name, e mail, account details for credit/ Debit card payment

 

 

This is   A payment method that can be chosen by members or customers

 

Xero Member and customer data including contact details, name, address, e mail, account details for BACS payments/ credit/ Debit card details

 

This is  Accounting software used by PPR and Next Level Business

 

Next Level Business Data collected and processed on behalf of PPR for accounting activities. Including access to IoP PayPal, Stripe and Bank data. Membership data associated with invoices to include membership name, address, e mail, phone number.

 

Accounting purposes.
Leadfreak Data collected and processed on behalf of PPR marketing activities. Including, survey and questionnaire data, anonymised technical site usage data, membership data    (including contact details, email, name, address). Access also to PPR Paypal and Stripe data.                             Marketing, experience analysis.


Change of Business Ownership and Control

The Professional Paralegal Register may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the Professional Paralegal Register. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.